Do you want to listen to the content on the webpage? Press the button ”Listen” below and use the controls to pause, stop, jump forward or rewind, adjust volume and adjust the reading speed.

Apply for designation as a power exchange

Companies interested in being designated as a power exchange in Sweden can read about the designation process below.

According to the EU Regulation on Capacity Allocation and Congestion Management External link, opens in new window. a designation is required if a company wants to operate as a power exchange within the European Union. In Sweden the Swedish Energy Markets Inspectorate (Ei) is the responsible authority for the designation process. Ei has an obligation to designate at least one power exchange whithin four months from the time the Regulation enters into force.

If a company is designated as a power exchange in another Member State

A power exchange that already has been designated in another Member State and intends to start offering its'- trading services in Sweden must notify Ei two months before commencing operation.

What is required to be designated as a power exchange?

To be designated, a company must be able to demonstrate that it continuously complies with all the requirements set out in Article 6 of the Regulation. A designation is issued for four years. Ei has the right to revoke or suspend a designation if a company fails to maintain compliance with the requirements.

The Regulation uses the term Nominated electricity market operator, NEMO. On this site Ei has chosen instead to call the operator in question a "power exchange". The function referred to is, however, the same as that of a designated NEMO in the Regulation.