Do you want to listen to the content on the webpage? Press the button ”Listen” below and use the controls to pause, stop, jump forward or rewind, adjust volume and adjust the reading speed.

How Ei handles personal data in emails

Here You can read about how the Swedish Energy Markets Inspectorate (Ei) handles personal data in emails.

Personal data consists of information that, directly or indirectly, can be linked to a person. Ei is data controller for the personal data that we process.

Ei has many external contacts, often via email, by which personal data is processed. It may be a question of a name, contact information and other work-related information.

What rights do you have?

You are entitled to request details of which aspects of your personal data are stored by Ei, in what way and for what purpose. If the information is incorrect or inaccurate, you have the right to request that it is corrected or deleted completely.

Personal data are often official documents

Ei is a public authority subject to the principle of public access to official documents. This means that all documents, including personal data, submitted to the Swedish Energy Markets Inspectorate will become official documents that may be disclosed to someone requesting them. However, in some cases, data may be considered to be subject to professional secrecy and therefore not disclosed

Contact us about your personal data

If you have any questions about how we process personal data, please contact our data protection officer.

If you are not content with how we process personal data you can contact Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY) External link, opens in new window.